Las Yescas Wins District Robotics Top Trophy

by Ronnie Zamora/LFCISD

Las Yescas Elementary captured top honors in the District Robotics Competition Saturday at Resaca Middle School.

Two Longhorn teams finished among the top three in the elementary division. The Nemesters, comprised of Jorge Leija, Eliot Diaz, and Andres Beltran, took home the first-place trophy. Snakebites, made up of Reynaldo Galvez, Jose Sanchez and Bianey Villasenor, took the third-place trophy.

The Lopez-Riggins Elementary team, made up of Santiago De La Fuente, Meredith Dunkin, Ashley Pecina, Megan Martinez, finished in second place.

Olmito Elementary School won the 2017 event, breaking a three-year winning streak by Laureles Elementary.

Los Cuates Middle School took home all three trophies in the middle school division.

Los Fresnos High School won the high school division.

The district competition is a preliminary meet for the Texas Computer Educators Association (TCEA) Area Competition, scheduled Jan. 19, 2019, at Edinburg North High School.

This year’s competition is titled “On The Factory Floor” and is designed around the theme of robotic process automation of the Fidget Company. Each Automated Guided Vehicle (AGV) will sort out packaging (trash) from parts of the product and will build the product and move it to the loading dock.

Students who participated in the district competition were:

 Las Yescas Elementary

  • Robotic Freaks: Lucas Davila, Adan Garcia, Marly Hernandez, Valeria Velez
  • Memesters: Jorge Leija, Eliot Diaz, Andres Beltran
  • Snakebite: Reynaldo Galvez, Jose Sanchez, Bianey Villasenor

Laureles Elementary

  • Mighty Mustangs: Joannes Luna, Nicholas Ruiz, Michael Hamrick, Jennifer Villarreal
  • Mighty Knights: Alex Urista, Josue Luna, Jose Manuel Cantu, Alicia Galvan
  • The Destroyers: Chloe Peralez, Bryan Rivera, Brissia Zamarripa , Jacob Rocha
  • Afton: Aritza Lebron, Ethan Herrera, Aaron Ruiz, Valenin Vasquez

Lopez-Riggins Elementary

  • Monster Noobs:, Jose Hernandez, Marcela Vega, Noe Altamirano, Vanessa Diaz
  • Intelligent Apples: Tomas Peña. Valeria Garza, Christina Rodriguez., Alejandro Flores
  • Noob #1: Santiago De La Fuente, Meredith Dunkin, Ashley Pecina, Megan Martinez
  • Pumas: Sebastian Hinojosa, Josslyn Sanchez, Arturo Almaguer, Alma Trejo

Los Fresnos Elementary

  • RoboGoats: Juan Sanchez, Johan Pantoja, Juan Perierda, Olivia Valez, Gus Almanza
  • RoboFalcons: Kevin James. Jax Pinnell, Esiah Salazar, Jordan Pena, Eduardo G. Salinas
  • RoboTigers: Juan Torres, Aaron Rodriguez, Mateo Garza, Cruz Rodriguez, Kingston Nixon

Olmito Elementary

  • Smart Bots: Patricio Alvarado, Elizabeth Roberson, Ivan Verduzco, Ojas Shrestha
  • D.J. Robot: Sean Lucio, Francisco Nunez, Sebastian Briones, Jesse Villareal
  • Robotic Ocelots: Ian Maldonado, Nemian Manjarrez, Maxximiliano Parra, Joaquin Alvarado
  • Pro Bots 4.0: David Aguilar, Xavier Barajas, Adrian Hernandez, Joshua Leal

Palmer-Laakso Elementary

  • Team CDHT: Hector Resendiz, Delyla Escobedo, Christopher Walsdorf, Taylor Thompson
  • Uber Pigs: Joaquin Baltazar, Samaya Olvera, Ethan Martinez, Madelyn Ontiveros
  • Codets: Carl Schulzl, Ian Gatica, Debbie Ontiveros, Isabelle Brewer
  • Bacon Dogs: Angel Alvarez, Sophia Marin, Gabriella Amaya, Lisi Sanchez, Damian Bujanos

Rancho Verde Elementary

  • The Volcanoes: Javier Espinoza, Katia Hernandez, Ashley Lopez, Juan Miguel Rivera
  • The XTRminators: Xavier Elizondo, Carlos Zertuche, Christian Loera, James Granado
  • Justice: Christian Hull, Ana Velez, Oscar Valencia, Victor Martinez
  • Flossin’ Robotz: Joshua Collado, Alexis Lamas, Alheli Chavez, Francisco Lara

Dora Romero Elementary

  • Fortnite Rebel: Sebastian Reynolds, Nolan Naranjo, Isaiah Castro, Jaden Chester
  • Control Alt Defeat: Leonardo Lopez, Kaeden Rojas, Agustin Saens, Damian Garcia
  • Robo-Beasts: Jose Aza, Robert Pineda, Keith Chester, Diego Pizano

Villareal Elementary

  • Blue Jays: Meredith Yarritu, Izabella Perez, Jenna Leal, Addison Barrera
  • Dark Shadows, Yuri Agcanas, Jayden Rice, Carlos Escobedo, Eliseo Mendiola
  • Dragon Slayers: Santiago Capetillo, Ashley Lopez, Benjamin Lu, Eliasar Gonzales
  • Squid Squad, Julian Lerma, Danny Kittertman, Anthony Gutierrez, Gabriel Garza

Liberty Memorial Middle School

  • Big Bang Theory: Alex Juarez, Helen Moreno, Kevin Castillo
  • Voltz28: Alissandra Tobar, Anna Abrego, Jaden Ramirez
  • Four Musketeers: Jasmine Villanueva, Zander Warrell, Alexis Rocha, Rey Alvarez
  • Vortex of Code: Alejandro F. Juarez, Antonio Franco, Isaiah Briones, Ismael Martinez

Los Cuates Middle School

  • The Robocougars: Jessenia Garcia, Yazmeen Martinez, Sadarthur Maldonado, Lanette Alonzo, Bryana Guzman
  • The Robo Destroyers: Anthony Chapa, Reynaldo Davila, Corben Dominguez, Alexander Lozano, Eric Christensen
  • The Chess Team: Carlos Rodriguez, Rocco Moore, Oscar Ortega, Roberto Errisuriz
  • The Animaniacs: Joseph Pineda, Marco Acosta, Daniel Gallardo, Johnathon Cruz, Chase Hallee

Resaca Middle School

  • Nova 6: Aaron Cavazos, Alejandro Limon, Salvador Zendejas, Lot Atkinson
  • Gatorbots: Christian Davila, Marco Garza, Guillermo Dorantes
  • Roar: Ricardo Hinojosa, Austin Vela, Adrian Ortiz

Los Fresnos High School

  • Ctrl-Alt-Defeat: Jesus Banales, Sergio Martinez
  • Millennium Falcons: Victoria Saenz, Luke Hostetter, Jose Alcantara

Los Fresnos United

  • Master Builders: Samuel Hinojosa, Thomas John, Allison McGinnis
  • Falcon Fury: Dante Sanchez, Gilberto Santos, Mario Rios, Diego Warrel

Share This Post

Google1DeliciousDiggGoogleStumbleuponRedditTechnoratiYahooBloggerMyspaceRSS

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *